Following the official visit of ACHS International to Uzbekistan, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed to strengthen cooperation in healthcare accreditation and quality standards.
From 14 to 17 February 2026, representatives of the international organization ACHS International paid an official visit to Uzbekistan.
As part of the visit, meetings were held between the delegation and representatives of the Ministry of Health, the Center for Licensing and Accreditation of Medical Organizations, as well as leading medical institutions. The parties discussed prospects for cooperation in introducing quality standards in the healthcare sector, accrediting medical institutions, and developing quality management systems.
ACHS International is one of Australia’s leading organizations in the field of healthcare assessment and accreditation, with more than 50 years of experience. Since 1974, the organization has been developing healthcare standards in cooperation with government authorities and professional associations.
As a result of the visit, a Memorandum of Understanding aimed at strengthening cooperation was signed between ACHS International and the Center for Licensing and Accreditation of Medical Organizations.